Who’s Who

John Rogers PTA Board and
Program/Event Coordinators
2016-2017

Executive Committee

Co- Presidents Nicole Denny and Kerri Brown-Wooster
Co-Vice Presidents Candice Holsapple and Kiersten Pavlovsky
Treasurer Judy VanNice
Co-Secretaries Melissa Bloomhagen & Christi Schwend

Board of Directors

(these positions require attendance at monthly Board Meetings and PTA Meetings)
BLT (Building Leadership Team) Representative Brenda Johnson
Fundraising Chair Julia Engel
Teacher Representatives Terry DeLeonardis & Lexie Thomas
Legislative/Advocacy Chair Rebecca Brito
Enrichment Coordinator Robin Goodman
Special Education Liaison Candice Haskins
Family Connection Liaison Jill Petro

PTA Support Positions

Assistant Tresurer OPEN
Financial Review Committee (3) Nikkol Jennings, Beth Sharlin, Robin Goodman
PTA Membership Justine (Miksch) Rocheleau
PTA Webmaster Janay Nowlin
Yearbook Editor Oksana Zarodnyuk
 PTA Ambassador Lisa Karl

PTA Fundraising Leads

Auction Coordinator Janay Nowlin and Lori Campion
Book Fair Jaime Notzka
Box Tops/Labels for Education Candice Holsapple
Cookie Dough Sale* Eryn Geokezas
Grant Writing* Daniel Stauss
JRE Mariners Game* Allison VanDoren
Move-A-Thon Co-Chairs* Shannon Malloch & Robin Goodman
Otter Apparel* Allison VanDoren
Rummage Sale Julia Mitzel
Schoola Julia Mitel

JRE Volunteer Coordinators/Parent Reps

Art Docent Coordinator Suzanne Stauss, Melissa Rodda
Art Walk Coordinator Suzanne Stauss, Melissa Rodda
Back to school BBQ/Meet and Greet Nikkol Jennings , Robin Goodman
Fall Festival Coordinator Karen Andrew
Green Team Parent Rep Colleen Weinstein
Field Day Coordinator Nikkol Jennings
Food Bank Coordinator Julia Engel
HIP Parent Representative Melissa Johnson
Kindergarten Tours Melissa Rodda
Kindergarten Playdates Lisa Karl
Library Parent Rep Laura Spring
Landscaping Parent Rep Scott Holsapple
Library Parent Rep Laura Spring
Movie night social coordinator Scott and Candice Holsapple
Room Parent Coordinator Christy Gardiner
Safety Parent Rep Cathy Berchok
Saltwater Tank Paul Sorensen
School Directory Laura Teeuw
School Photos Coordinators Melissa Rodda, Jill Petro
STEM Enrichment & Docent Coordinator, event night Beth Sherlin, Tess Aman
Swim Program Head Lifeguard Nina Peshkoff, Beth Sharlin
Traffic Coordinator Mike Nowlin

* Fundraising Team